etv13 03.08.14 at 12:40 am
GrafZeppelin127: Section 1102.5 is explicitly a whistleblowing statute. Section 1101, on the other hand, says “No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: (a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office. (b) Controlling, or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” Section 1102 says employers can’t coerce employees into adopting or refraining from following “any particular course or line of political action or political activity” by threatening to fire them. That sounds like a lot more than whistleblowing to me.