Pure Partisanship, The New Nonpartisanship
[…] Many victims have no choice but to move or change jobs due to their victimisation.

Incidents of stalking behavior, when considered separately, may seem relatively innocuous. Stalking tends to escalate over time…

Although most stalking offenses are best handled by state and local police departments and prosecutors, the Department has also responded to the cyberstalking challenge through the prosecution of violations of the federal cyberstalking prohibition, 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2). This statute allows for the prosecution of individuals who stalk using “the mail, any interactive computer service or electronic communication service or electronic communication system of interstate commerce….” This prohibition encompasses the use of the Internet through computers, smart phones, and other mobile devices.

In one case, for example, a Maine man hacked into a female victim’s email account, found sexually explicit photographs of the victim there, and downloaded them to his phone.